Monday, February 5, 2024
9:00-12:00
Tidewater II
10:00-5:00
Exhibit Hall
NMSAC Meetings
1:15-1:30
Tidewater II
Chief, Office of Port and Facility Compliance
U.S. Coast Guard
1:30-3:30
Tidewater II
Task T–2023–1: Update of Navigation and Vessel Inspection Circular (NVIC) 03-03 – Implementation Guidance for the Regulations Mandated by the Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002 for Facilities
Vice President
OD Grant Solutions, LLC
NMSAC Co-Chair-Laurie Thomas
Maritime Security Coordinator
The University of Findlay
National Maritime Security Advisory Committee
NMSAC Co-Chair- Ed Madura
Security Director
Port of Everett
LCDR Jeffrey Bender
Facility Security Branch Chief (CG-FAC)
U.S. Coast Guard
LT Bill Gasperetti
Facility Security Branch
U.S. Coast Guard
3:45-5:00
Independence Hall B
Port Security Grant Program Section Chief
FEMA
Vice President
OD Grant Solutions, LLC
5:00-6:30
Exhibit Hall
Networking Social
Tuesday, February 6, 2024
7:30-6:30
Exhibit Hall
Technologies and Solutions Exhibition
7:30-8:45
Exhibit Hall
Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:45-9:00
Independence Hall A
President
Neak Media LLC
9:00-9:30
Independence Hall A
Executive Assistant Commissioner for Air and Marine Operations
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
9:30-10:00
Independence Hall A
Chief, Office of Port and Facility Compliance
U.S. Coast Guard
10:00-10:45
Exhibit Hall
Networking Break
10:00-12:00
Tidewater II
Task T–2023–2: Active Shooter/Active Threat in the Maritime Environment
Vice President
OD Grant Solutions, LLC
NMSAC Chair – Henry Russell
Director of Maritime Security
SSA Marine
John Devine
TSA Industry Engagement Manager – Maritime
Transportation Security Administration
10:45-11:15
Independence Hall A
Sector Commander, Sector Maryland – National Capital Region
U.S. Coast Guard
11:15-12:15
Independence Hall A
Executive Director
Marine Exchange of the San Francisco Bay Region
Executive Director
Marine Exchange of Alaska
Executive Director
Maritime Association of the Port of NY/NJ
Executive Director
Merchants Exchange, Columbia River
Chair
Houston Ship Channel Security District
12:15-1:15
Independence Hall B
Networking Lunch
1:15-1:45
Independence Hall A
Deputy Assistant Commandant for Intelligence
U.S. Coast Guard
1:15-2:15
Independence Hall B
Moderator – Lyston Lea
Senior Advisor
Global Foresight Strategies
Vice President, Security
Port Tampa Bay
Mike Edgerton, CSyP, CPP, CISM
Manager, Port Security
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
Assistant Director of Security
Port of Long Beach, CA
Bill Burket
Director, Maritime Incident Response Team and Emergency Operations
Port of Virginia
Fred Dolbow (Representing Port of Baltimore)
Port Security/Recovery Specialist
Sector Maryland-National Capitol Region
U.S. Coast Guard
1:45-2:15
Independence Hall A
Sonya Anderson
MView Senior Program Manager
Maryland Coordination and Analysis Center (MCAC)
Maryland State Police (MSP)
Matt Tripp
CCTV Operations Manager
Maryland Coordination and Analysis Center (MCAC)
2:15-2:45
Exhibit Hall
Networking Break
2:45-3:15
Independence Hall A
Portfolio Manager, Defense & National Security
S&P Global Intelligence and Analytics
Principal
Hickey Maritime Intelligence Consulting
2:45-3:15
Independence Hall B
Assistant Director, Homeland Security and Justice Issues
U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO)
3:15-3:35
Independence Hall A
Nadav Libhaber
Director of Partnerships
Windward
3:15-4:00
Independence Hall B
Manager, UAS Security Program Design & Analytics Division
Security and Hazardous Materials Safety (ASH)
Federal Aviation Administration
AUS-410, Project Manager
Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration Office
Federal Aviation Administration
3:35-3:55
Independence Hall A
Director Chemical Security
Emergency Response Technology
3:55-4:15
Independence Hall A
Michel Dionne
Director, Business Development
Geointelligence
MDA Geospatial Services, Inc.
4:00-4:45
Independence Hall B
Radiological and Nuclear Program Specialist
Mobile Detection Deployment Program
Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction
U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Securing the Cities Program, Maritime Specialists
Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction
U.S. Department of Homeland Security
4:15-4:35
Independence Hall A
Rear Admiral Joe “Digger” DiGuardo (U.S. Navy Ret)
Senior Director, Government Strategy and Development
Ocean Power Technologies
4:35-5:00
Independence Hall A
Carl Walter
Director, Homeland Security Solutions
Esri
Tosia Shall
Senior Solution Engineer, Public Safety
Esri
4:45-5:15
Independence Hall B
5:15-6:30
Exhibit Hall
Networking Social
Wednesday, February 7, 2024
8:00-4:00
Exhibit Hall
Technologies and Solutions Exhibition
8:00-8:30
Exhibit Hall
Networking Breakfast
8:30-8:50
Independence Hall A
Deputy Director
National Maritime Intelligence-Integration Office (NMIO)
8:50-9:00
Main Session
Presented by: National Maritime Intelligence-Integration Office
9:00-9:30
Independence Hall A
Director, Preparedness Grants Division
Grant Programs Directorate
U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security
Federal Emergency Management Agency
9:30-10:00
Independence Hall A
Director, Maritime Incident Response Team and Emergency Operations
Port of Virginia
9:30-10:00
Independence Hall B
Executive Director
Marine Exchange of the San Francisco Bay Region
10:00-10:30
Exhibit Hall
Networking Break
10:15-12:15
Tidewater II
Task T–2023–3: Unmanned Systems in the Maritime Environment
Vice President
OD Grant Solutions, LLC
NMSAC Chair – John Rowan
General Manager and FSO
Tioga Marine Terminal, Delaware River Stevedores
Casey Johnson
Management and Program Analyst
U.S. Coast Guard
Jim Bamberger
Branch Chief for Requirements and Capabilities Analysis
Transportation Security Agency
10:30-11:00
Independence Hall A
Director of Rave Federal Products and Services
Motorola Solutions
10:30-11:00
Independence Hall B
Science and Technology Dept. Head
National Maritime Intelligence-Integration Office
11:00-11:45
Independence Hall A
Chief Warrant Office Five (Ret.)
President, Ullman Dynamics USA
President
Porta Products
Vice President
Ocean Craft Marine
Principal Engineer
TMS Group USA
11:00-11:45
Independence Hall B
Director, Offshore Wind Operations
Dominion Energy
11:45-12:00
Independence Hall A
Daniel Joram
Government Sales Manager
Nobeltec
12:00-12:15
Independence Hall A
Karl Birgir Björnsson
CEO, Founder
Hefring Marine
12:15-1:00
Independence Hall B
Networking Lunch
1:00-1:30
Independence Hall A
Iranga Kahangama
Assistant Secretary for Cyber, Infrastructure, Risk, and Resilience
U.S. Department of Homeland Security
1:45-2:15
Independence Hall A
Deputy Director, Global Maritime Operational Threat Response Coordination Center
U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security
1:45-2:15
Independence Hall B
Chief, Maritime Cyber Readiness Branch
U.S. Coast Guard Cyber Command
2:15-2:45
Independence Hall A
Business Development
SAFE Boats International
Naval Architect, Marine Engineer
VITA Power
2:45-4:00
Exhibit Hall
2:15-2:45
Independence Hall B
Charles Blackmore – CISSP, C|EH, CIPP/US, C|CISO
Marine Transportation System Specialist (Cyber)
Office of Port & Facility Compliance
Domestic Ports Division (CG-FAC-1)
U.S. Coast Guard
2:45-3:45
Independence Hall B
Vice President
HudsonCyber
Kenneth Washington
Chief Information Officer (CIO)
Port Tampa Bay
Chief, Maritime Cyber Readiness Branch
U.S. Coast Guard Cyber Command
Shawn Ricketts
Principal Technical Advisor, Disruptive Security Technology Team, Emerging Threats & Technology
National Security Directorate
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Derek Mueller
Cybersecurity Advisor, State Coordinator
Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
3:45
Independence Hall A
President
Neak Media LLC